Livingston Cricket Club

Scorecard

Drummond Trinity 5 v Livingston Cricket Club Third XI on Sat 14 May 2022 at 14:00
Livingston Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report On a gloriously sunny Saturday afternoon, we ventured to picturesque Newfield to take on the undefeated Drummond Trinity. Suresh set the tone early, his 5 over spell conceded just 2 runs, however their openers gradually established a decent foundation. It was Cammy who broke the partnership and gained 3 wickets during a quality spell, though with plenty of wickets still in hand, it looked like we could still be chasing a formidable total. Enter some tactical genius from the skipper, Mark handing the wicket keeping gloves to Suresh and bringing himself on to dismiss their troublesome number 3. However the key move was the introduction of Andrew into the attack. Not only did he gain his first ever wicket, he took 4 in total, all of them ducks as the innings imploded spectacularly and ended abruptly with more than 5 overs still available. Mention should also be made of the determined team fielding effort including brilliant out field catches by Srikar and Cammy in particular.

The top three of Cam, Arsh and Matthew saw off the new ball with Cam settling into the anchor role as Zaki arrived at the crease and blazed boundaries at the other end. This set the scene for Mukhtar to unfurl some vintage strokes. After Cam was finally dismissed, Mukhtar continued to hold the innings together, easing us toward the target with the help of Srikar and DV. However at 8 down and with 34 runs still needed, the game was slipping away. Enter Cammy who launched an audacious attack on the bowling, completely changing the complexion of the match yet again. Suddenly it was the fielding team feeling the pressure as overthrows were earned and yet more deliveries were smashed over mid wicket. The winning runs with 10 balls to spare sparked wild celebrations. Our first win of the season coming in such a tight and hard fought encounter will be remembered for quite some time.

Drummond Trinity 5 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 17w 2b  
for 10 wickets
24
127 (34.4 overs)
     
Steve Coulson ct  Collings b Mackenzie 12
Gurjeet Modi ct  McDill b Mackenzie 13
Nandhan Kumar Madigani b  Collings 25
Sai Vamsi Krishna Satyavada ct  Boggala b Mackenzie 17
Sambasiva Reddy Gudise lbw  b Fraser 0
Ratan Phanindra Bhaskala ct  Mackenzie b Boggala 33
Alan Cameron b  Fraser 0
A Chakraborty lbw  b Fraser 0
Sanjoy Chakraborty Run out  0
Ashwin Vavalala Not Out  2
Ian Macintyre ct  Balasubramanian b Fraser 0

Livingston Cricket Club Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Suresh Babu Balasubramanian5.03200.000.40
Srikar Reddy Boggala5.0025125.005.00
Cameron Mackenzie8.002839.333.50
Arsh Jindal4.001500.003.75
Matthew V3.001700.005.67
Andrew Fraser5.401644.002.82
Mark Collings4.0123123.005.75

Livingston Cricket Club Third XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
11
129

(38.2 overs)
    
Cam McDill lbw  b Madigani 27 1 1
Arsh Jindal ct  b MacIntyre 4
Matthew V ct  b MacIntyre 1
Zaki C ct  b A Chakraborty 14 3
Mukhtar Ahmed Not Out  39 4
Srikar Reddy Boggala ct  b A Chakraborty 3 1
Mark Collings Run out  1 1
Suresh Babu Balasubramanian ct  b A Chakraborty 0 1
David Vettese b  Vamsi 2
Cameron Mackenzie Not Out  26 4 1
Andrew Fraser  

Drummond Trinity 5 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sai Vamsi Krishna Satyavada8.0121121.002.63
Ian MacIntyre8.021527.501.88
A Chakra7.002739.003.86
Ashwin Vavilala4.002100.005.25
Sambasiva Reddy Gudise3.00900.003.00
Nandhan Kumar Madigani8.0127127.003.38
Alan Cameron0.20400.0012.00