Livingston Cricket Club

Scorecard

Watsonian 4 v Livingston Cricket Club Third XI on Sat 30 Apr 2022 at 13:00
Livingston Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report An eclectic mix of club legends, youngsters and debutants travelled to Craiglockhart on a cold, damp day for the historic occasion of Livi CC’s first 3rd XI fixture. Mark won the toss and elected to bat. The large boundaries and slow, wet outfield would make quick scoring difficult throughout the day, however Jim and Arsh provided a very solid start. The skipper would prove to be the mainstay of the innings with a sparkling 39, well supported by the middle order of Matthew, Jonty and Mikey. There was a flurry of boundaries in the final 10 overs as Cammy was unleashed, and Gordon and Andrew kept the score ticking right until the end of the innings. 144 on the board was more than respectable in the conditions and would certainly test Watsonians.

Unfortunately, their openers played sensibly and absorbed the pressure with the score reaching 53 before Jim got the much-needed breakthrough. However Cammy cleaned up their No 3 for a duck and the strategy of taking pace off the ball in the middle overs proved useful as we lifted in the field and gradually stifled the run rate. When Cam and Qas struck in quick succession, Watsonians had suddenly fallen to 83/4 and we were right back in the match. Alas this brought Burgess to the crease and undoubtedly buoyed by his earlier three wickets, he took the game away from us with a counterattacking knock supported by the opener, Borthwick who batted throughout the innings. Despite us throwing everything at them including 8 different bowlers, Watsonians reached the target with 16 balls to spare.

Livingston Cricket Club Third XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 19w 3b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
28
144

(40.0 overs)
    
Jim Wilson Caught  12
Arsh Jindal Bowled  10
Cam McDill Lbw  7
Matthew V Bowled  14
Mark Collings Lbw  39
Jonathan Collings Caught  5
Mike Doyle Bowled  1
Cameron Mackenzie Bowled  18
Qasim Imtiaz Bowled  0
Gordon Young Not Out  9
Andrew Fraser Not Out  1

Watsonian 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Watsonian 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 23w 7b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
40
146 (37.2 overs)
     
A Borthwick Not Out  45
G Mawdsley lbw Wilson 26
J Moore b MacKenzie 0
O Bond b McDill 9
D Bell b Qasim 2
M Burgess Not Out  24
L Du Toit  
A Turner  
E Robertson  
G Prince  
J Turner  

Livingston Cricket Club Third XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Collings4.002400.006.00
Mark Collings4.02300.000.75
Cameron Mackenzie7.0026126.003.71
Jim Wilson7.2025125.003.41
Cam McDill5.0016116.003.20
Qasim Imtiaz5.0017117.003.40
Arsh Jindal3.001200.004.00
Andrew Fraser2.001100.005.50